2018

 

         

      APRIL

 

13th: Liminality (World prem.), Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Koncerthuset, Copenhagen, DK, 7:30pm

 

14th: Liminality, Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Koncerthuset, Copenhagen, DK, 3:00pm

 

 

      MARCH

 

24th: Welkende Schalen, London Ear Festival, Neo Quartet, Cello Factory, London, GB, 12:30pm

 

 

      FEBRUARY

 

27th: Schattenkinder, Copenhagen Piano Quartet, Menighedshuset Pile Allé, Frederiksberg/Copenhagen, DK, 7:30pm

     

     

2017

 

      OCTOBER

 

12th: Somniloquy I (World prem.), CPH Phil - Signe Haugland (bassoon), RDAM Concert Hall, Copenhagen, DK, 7:30pm

 

19th: Verdorrte Räume (Vers. 2017), Internationale Ensemble Modern Akademie, Epoche-f, Musikhuset, Aarhus, DK

 

21st: Verdorrte Räume (Vers. 2017), Internationale Ensemble Modern Akademie, Epoche-f, Slovak Radio, Bratislava, SK

 

 

      SEPTEMBER

 

1st: Verdorrte Räume (Vers. 2017), Internationale Ensemble Modern Akademie, Epoche-f, Christuskirche, Hannover, DE

 

     

      AUGUST

 

27th: Schattenkinder, Copenhagen Piano Quartet, Ny Musik i Birkerød, Mantziussalen, Birkerød, DK, 3:00pm

 

 

      MAY

 

28th: Schattenkinder (World prem.), Copenhagen Piano Quartet, KLANG Festival, Copenhagen, DK

 

 

      APRIL

 

15th: Atmende Steine, Mivos Quartet, Center for New Music, San Fransico, CA, USA

 

16th: Atmende Steine, Mivos Quartet, Resource Center for Nonviolence, Santa Cruz, CA, USA, 8:00pm  

 

     

      FEBRUARY

 

3rd: Atmende Steine, Mivos Quartet, Ear We Are festival, Alte Jura Garage, Biel, CH, 9:00pm

 

5th: Six Charicatures, Christina Bjørkøe, Ny Musik i Birkerød, Mantziusgården, Birkerød, DK, 3:00pm

 

 

 

        JANUARY

 

28th: Atmende Steine, Mivos Quartet, Open Music, imCUBUS, Graz, AT, 8:00pm

 

 

2016

 

      DECEMBER

 

10th: Six Charicatures, Christina Bjørkøe, Piano inauguration, Church of Simon Peter, Copenhagen, DK, 2:00pm

 

 

      NOVEMBER

 

12th: Îles en Mer d'Argent, Ensemble Storstrøm, Faxe Kirke, Fakse, DK, 3:00pm

 

17th: Îles en Mer d'Argent, Ensemble Storstrøm, Næstved Musikforening, Kompagnihuset, Næstved, DK, 7:30pm

 

18th: Îles en Mer d'Argent, Ensemble Storstrøm, Maribo Musikforening, Maribo, DK, 8:00pm

 

23rd: Îles en Mer d'Argent, Ensemble Storstrøm, KUMUS, Fuglsang Castle, DK 6:30pm

 

 

     OCTOBER

 

1st: Coppélia, Kate Curran, SOUNDS, Koncertkirken, Copenhagen, DK

 

1st: Îles en Mer d'Argent, ensembleORCHESTRA (Rei Munakata), Nordic Music Days, Harpa, Reykjavík, IS, 8:00pm

 

5th: Debut Concert. Advanced Postgraduate degree, Royal Danish Academy of Music, Copenhagen, DK, 7:30pm

      Nordic String Quartet

      Yngvild Ruud

      Signe Asmussen

      Jakob Bloch

      SCENATET Ensemble for Art and Music

 

      Programme:

      Welkende Schalen

      Where We Are There Is No Here

      Atmende Steine

      Nebenschein

      Coppélia

      Verdorrte Räume

      Îles en Mer d'Argent

      Fortsat Go' Weekend

     

 

      SEPTEMBER

 

3rd: Verdorrte Räume, Athelas Sinfonietta, Suså Festival, Grønnegade Ny Ridehus, Næstved, DK, 12.30pm

 

4th: Atmende Steine, Cikada String Quartet, Suså Festival, Grønnegade Ny Ridehus, Næstved, DK, 4:00pm

 

17th: Verdorrte Räume, Athelas Sinfonietta, Open Days, Utzon Center, Aalborg, DK, 4:00pm

 

18th: Interventions, sound performance, Corpus, Royal Danish Theatre, Copenhagen, DK, 7:00pm

 

 

      AUGUST

 

4th: Îles en Mer d'Argent (world premiere), Danish Chamber Players, Hempel Glass Museum, Nykøbing Sj, DK

 

7th: Îles en Mer d'Argent, Danish Chamber Players, Tivoli Concert Hall, Copenhagen, DK, 3:00pm

 

19th: Îles en Mer d'Argent, Danish Chamber Players, Fuglsang Castle, Fuglsang, DK, 8:00pm

 

28th: Welkende Schalen, Nordic String Quartet, Nordvestjysk Musikkreds, Odin Teatret, Holsterbro, DK, 3:00pm

 

     

      JUNE

 

17th: Welkende Schalen, Nordic String Quartet, KLANG Festival, Copenhagen, DK, 8.00pm

 

 

      MARCH      

 

1st: First Against the Wall, Athelas Sinfonietta, Koncertkirken, Copenhagen, DK, 8.00pm

 

10th: Burlesque (Ouverture - Dance - Applause) (world premiere), Danish National Symphony Orchestra, PULSAR-festival, Royal Danish Academy of Music, Copenhagen, DK, 7.30pm

 

14th: Olympias Øjne, Coppélia, PULSAR-festival, Royal Danish Academy of Music, Copenhagen, DK, 9.30pm

 

19th: Verdorrte Räume, Athelas Sinfonietta, Borups Højskole, Copenhagen, DK, 4.00pm

 

 

      FEBRUARY

 

2nd: A talk with Athelas Sinfoniettas artistic director Jesper Lützhøft in connection with concert on the 28th. Examples from ealier work and new projects. Ny Musik i Birkerød, Birkerød Library, DK

 

28th: Verdorrte Räume and First Against the Wall, Athelas Sinfonietta, Ny Musik i Birkerød, Mantziusgaarden, Birkerød, DK

 

 

2015

 

       DECEMBER

 

14th: Coppélia, Masters exam recital, Kate Curran, Royal Danish Academy of Music, Copenhagen, DK

 

   

      NOVEMBER

 

21st: First Against the Wall, Athelas Sinfonietta, Sct. Petersburg, RU

 

21st: Nebenschein, Josefine Opsahl and Bjarke Mogensen, reception of Axel Borup-Jørgensen Composer Prize 2015, Rudersdal, DK

 

 

      OCTOBER

 

16th: Welkende Schalen (world premiere), String Quartet No. 2, written as repertoire for the Carl Nielsen International Chamber Music Competition 2nd round, Royal Library, Copenhagen, DK

 

5th: Atmende Steine, Mivos Quartet, Center for 21st Century Music, University of Buffalo, Buffalo, NY, USA

 

4th: Olympias' Eyes I+II, Coppélia, public masterclass with Thomas Adés, Royal Danish Academy of Music, Copenhagen, DK

     

 

      SEPTEMBER

 

19th: First Against the Wall, Athelas Sinfonietta, OpenDays Festival, Utzon Center, Aalborg, DK

 

2nd: Where We Are There Is No Here, UNM-festival, Organo Hall, Helsinki Music Centre, Helsinki, FI

 

 

      JULY

 

9th: Sandmann Trilogy (Olympias Eyes I+II, Coppélia) (world premiere), Hindsgavl Festival, Middelfart, DK

 

      JUNE

 

1st: Verdorrte Räume (world premiere), Ensemble Modern, KLANG festival, Copenhagen, DK

 

      MAY

 

7th: Nebenschein, with Bjarke Mogensen and Toke Møldrup, Holbæk Kunsthøjskole, Holbæk, DK

 

      APRIL

 

3rd: Atmende Steine, with Mivos Quartet, Detroit Institute of Arts, Michigan, USA

 

      MARCH

 

28th: Atmende Steine, with Mivos Quartet, Cleveland Museum of Art, Ohio, USA.

8th: Where We Are There Is No Here, PULSAR festival, Royal Danish Academy of Music, Copenhagen, DK

6th: Semper Ubi, performance, PULSAR festival, Royal Danish Academy of Music, Copenhagen, DK

 

      FEBRUARY

 

4th: Where We Are There Is No Here (world premiere), with Bjarke Mogensen and The Sound Quartet, Furesø Musikforening, Galaksen, Værløse, DK

 

 

 

2014

 

      DECEMBER

     

9th: Atmende Steine, with Mivos Quartet, Miller Theatre, New York, USA.

3rd: First Against the Wall, with members of Athelas Sinfonietta, Tobaksgaarden, Assens, DK

2nd: First Against the Wall, with members of Athelas Sinfonietta, Koncertkirken, Copenhagen, DK

 

      NOVEMBER

 

4th: Atmende Steine, with Mivos Quartet, Biblioteca Monteiro Lobato, São Paulo, BR

 

      SEPTEMBER

 

28th: Nebenschein, with Bjarke Mogensen & Josefine Opsahl, Ny Musik i Birkerød, DK

11th: Semper Ubi, solo sound/theatre-performance, Sonic festival, Copenhagen, DK.

 

      JULY

 

10th: Garosella #2 and #3, with Païan, Royal Drama House, Copenhagen, DK.

 

      JUNE

 

5th: John Cage's Radio Music (as performer), KLANG festival, Copenhagen, DK.

5th: Atmende Steine, KLANG festival, Copenhagen, DK.

2nd-4th: Endungen (mit Richard im Loch), workshop with South Denmark Philharmonic, Sønderborg, DK.

 

      MARCH

 

10th: Jeppe Ernst's + - (as performer), PULSAR festival, Copenhagen, DK.

10th: Garosella #2 and #3, PULSAR festival, Copenhagen, DK.

 

 

Future and past events

(preliminary and subject to changes)